latest Reviews and articles
CHAMPAGNE DEUTZ – THE QUIET PLAYER ON THE WORLD STAGE - Within the UK Deutz Champagne is considered one of Champagnes...
Where to celebrate Bastille Day in London - Many restaurants and bars in London have chosen to embrace...
How do you chose a dentist in London? - There are so many dentists in London. How do I choose?
The Brioche de Noel Pasquier arrives in London at last - In this festive season, there will be many food options to enjoy...
MAGAZINE
- Children
- Culture
- Decoration
- Economy/Politics
- Education
- Fashion
- Food / Wine
- Health
- Holidays
- Jobs
- Law
- Life and Style
- Property
- Sport
Device converter
Weather
Classified ads
- House to Rent - Barn Hill - Near Lycee
- Tax Return MN | Prudent Accountants
- 3 bedroom flat to rent
- Football agent looking for talented players
Recently added
articles > Culture events
2011 Césars Awards : the nominees are....
French glamour and Gallic cinema will be celebrated during the 36th Annual César Awards ceremony, to be held on February 25, 2011 by the Académie des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma at the Théâtre du Châtelet in Paris. The best films of 2010 will be awarded by the jury, whose president is American superstar Jodie Foster. French comedian and actor Antoine de Caunes will be the master of ceremony.
It will come as little surprise that the announcement of the names of the nominees saw Of Gods and Men clearly leading the field. Xavier Beauvois's film is undoubtedly the favourite with 11 nominations, and is expected to wipe the board clean. However, Mathieu Amalric's burlesque film Tournée is more than a simple outsider with 7 nominations. Unless l'Arnacoeur or Gainsbourg steal the limelight ?
Best film
L'Arnacœur - Pascal Chaumeil
Le Nom des gens - Michel Leclerc
The Ghost Writer - Roman Polanski
Tournée - Mathieu Amalric
Des Hommes et des Dieux - Xavier Beauvois
Gainsbourg Vie Héroique - Joan Sfar
Mammuth - Benoît Delepine and Gustave Kervern
Best actor
Gérard Depardieu - Mammuth
Romain Duris - l'Arnacœur
Eric Elmosnino - Gainsbourg vie héroïque
Jacques Gamblin - Le Nom des gens
Lambert Wilson - Des Hommes et des Dieux
Best actress
Isabelle Carré - Les Émotifs anonymes
Catherine Deneuve - Potiche
Sarah Forestier - Le Nom des gens
Charlotte Gainsbourg - L'arbre
Kristin Scott Thomas - Elle s'appelait Sarah
Best director
Mathieu Amalric - Tournée
Olivier Assayas - Carlos
Xavier Beauvois - Des Hommes et des Dieux
Bertrand Blier - La Princesse de Montpensier
Roman Polanski - Ghost Writer
Best debut film
Simon Werner a disparu - Fabrice Gobert
L'Arnacœur - Pascal Chaumeil
Gainsbourg - Joan Sfar
Tout ce qui brille - Géraldine Nakache
Tête de Turc - Pascal Elbé
Best adaptation
Julie Bertucelli - L'arbre
Robert Harris and Roman Polanski - The Ghost Writer
Eric Lartigau and Laurent de Bartillat - L'Homme qui voulait vivre sa vie
François Ozon - Potiche
Bertrand Tavernier, Jean Cosmos and François Olivier Rousseau - La Princesse de Montpensier
Most Promising Actor
Pio Marmai - D'amour et d'eau fraîche
Edgar Ramirez - Carlos
Arthur Dupont - Bus Palladium
Raphaël Personnaz - La Princesse de Montpensier
Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet - La Princesse de Montpensier
Most Promising Actress
Audrey Lamy - Tout ce qui brille
Leila Bekhti - Tout ce qui brille
Yahima Torres - Vénus Noire
Anais Desmoustier - D'Amour et d'eau fraîche
Léa Seydoux - Belle Epine
Best film editing
Hervé Deluze - The Ghost Writer
Marilyne Monthieux - Gainsbourg Vie Héroïque
Annette Dutertre - Tournée
Luc Barnier - Carlos
Marie-Julie Maille - Des Hommes et des Dieux
Best film editing
Bruno Coulais - Océans
Alexandre Desplat - The Ghost Writer
Grégoire Hetzel - L'Arbre
Delphine Montoulet and Tony Gatlif - Liberté
Yarol Poupaud - Bus Palladium
Philippe Sarde - La Princesse de Montpensier
Best sound mixing
Philippe Barbeau Jerome Wiciak, Florence Lavallé - Océans
Jean-Marie Bondel Thomas Desjonqueres, Dean Humphreys - The Ghost Writer
Jean-Jacques Ferrand, Vincent Guillon and Eric Bonnard - Des Hommes et des Dieux
Olivier Meauvezin, Severin Favriau and Stéphane Thiebaut - Tournée
Daniel Sobrino, Jean Goudier and Cyril Holtz - Gainsbourg Vie Héroïque
Best photo
Christophe Beaucarne - Tournée
Caroline Champetier - Des Hommes et des Dieux
Pawel Edelman - The Ghost Writer
Bruno Keyzer - La Princesse de Montpensier
Guillaume Schiffman - Gainsbourg Vie Héroïque
Best Costume Design
Olivier Beriot - Les Aventures Extraordinaires d'Adele Blanc-sec
Pascaline Chavanne - Potiche
Alicia Crisp-Jones - Tournée
Marielle Robaut - Des hommes et des Dieux
Caroline de Vivaise - La Princesse de Montpensier
Best Production Design
Michel Barthélémy - Des Hommes et des Dieux
Guy-Claude François - La Princesse de Montpensier
Albrecht Konrad - The Ghost Writer
Christian Marti - Gainsbourg Vie Héroïque
Hugues Tissandier - Les Aventures Extraordinaires d'Adele Blanc-sec
Best Short Film
Logorama
Petit Tailleur
Une pute et un poussin
Monsieur L'Abbé
Un transport en commun
Best Supporting Actress
Laetitia Casta - Gainsbourg, vie héroïque
Valérie Bonneton - Les Petits Mouchoirs
Julie Ferrier - L'Arnacœur
Anne Alvaro - Le Bruit des Glaçons
Karine Viard - Potiche
Best Supporting Actor
Niels Arestrup - L'Homme qui voulait vivre sa vie
François Damiens - L'Arnacœur
Gilles Lellouche - Les Petits Mouchoirs
Michael Lonsdale - Des Hommes et des Dieux
Olivier Rabourdin - Des Hommes et des Dieux
Best Animated Film
Arthur 3 : la guerre des deux mondes - Luc Besson
L'homme à la Gordini - Jean-Christophe Lie
L'Illusioniste - Sylvain Chomet
Logorama - H5
Une vie de chat - Jean-Loup de Felicioli
Meilleur film documentaire
Benda Bilili - Florent de La Tullaye
Cleveland VS Wall Street - Jean-Stéphane Bron
Entre nos mains - Marianne Otero
Océans - Jacques Perrin
Yves St Laurent Pierre Bergé L'amour fou - Pierre Thoretton
Best Foreign Film
Inception - Christopher Nolan (US)
The Social Network - David Fincher (US)
Invictus - Clint Eastwood (US)
Bright Star - Jane Campion (NZ)
Les Amours imaginaires - Xavier Dolan (Québec)
Dans ses yeux (El secreto de sus ojos) - Juan Jose Campanella (Argentine)
Illegal - Olivier Masset Depasse (Belgique)
Best Original Screenplay
Mathieu Amalric Marcello Novais Teles and Philippe di Folco - Tournée
Bertrand Blier - Le Bruit des glaçons
Xavier Beauvois - Des Hommes et des Dieux
Gustave Kervern - Mammuth
Baya Kasmi and Michel Leclerc - Le Nom des gens
Honorary Cesar
Quentin Tarantino
Zone Tag
film, céréales, croissance, France, ludivine sagnier, Cheese, film, echangeons, Chanteroy, London Fashion Week, Camille, Tintin, Parties/ Entertainement, Jewish Book Week, David Foenkinos, Education, Charlotte Gainsbourg, french, boules tournament, Crazy horse, Clothes, Property, La haine, pâtés,
LEAVE A COMMENT